Tragically, she attempted to drive home and was killed when she crashed her car only miles from her house.
[…] There was a history of social media posts and text messages with a manager of the bar, which they argued made it obvious the victim had a drinking problem and that Defendant knew or should have known about it.
Echarte and Carmona sent a policy limit demand to the Defendant at the time the lawsuit was filed. The Defendant and their insurance carrier agreed to pay the policy limits of $1 Million to resolve the case due to the evidence gathered during the Plaintiff’s initial investigation.
*Florida Statutes § 768.125 “Liability for injury or damage resulting from intoxication.—A person who sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person of lawful drinking age shall not thereby become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such person, except that a person who willfully and unlawfully sells or furnishes alcoholic beverages to a person who is not of lawful drinking age or who knowingly serves a person habitually addicted to the use of any or all alcoholic beverages may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such minor or person”
Learn more about The Haggard Law Firm
The post $1 Million Policy Limit Settlement in Bar/Liquor Liability Case appeared first on The Haggard Law Firm.